Portuguese Golden Visa

Country Facts:

 

  • Area: 92,212 km2
  • Population: 10 million
  • GDP: $31,965
  • EU member country: since 1 January 1986
  • Largest cities: Lisbon, Porto, Amadora, Braga
  • Language: Portuguese, English, French and Spanish
  • The golden visa in Portugal is designed to encourage investment from non-EU/EFTA nationals. The Portuguese golden visa offers a fast-track to obtaining a residency permit in Portugal, alongside other benefits, for non-EU investors who invest a minimum amount as defined by law.

    Since the launch of the golden visa programme’s in 2012, more than 4,200 Portuguese golden visas have been given out, representing more than EUR 2.5 billion investment in the country, leading to Portuguese EU citizenship.

    Any non-EU/EFTA national can apply for a golden visa in Portugal, or Portuguese investor visa, provided they make at least one of the investments below, either as an individual business person or via a business set up in Portugal or another EU member state.

     

    You must fit at least one of the following categories to claim Portuguese residency by investment:

     

  • Capital transfer of at least EUR 1 million into Portugal;
  • The creation of at least 10 job positions in Portugal;
  • The purchase of real estate property in Portugal worth at least EUR 500,000;
  • The purchase of real estate property in Portuguese urban regeneration areas at least 30 years old to the value of at least EUR 350,000;
  • Investment of at least EUR 350,000 in scientific research in Portugal;
  • Investment of at least EUR 250,000 in Portuguese arts, culture and heritage;
  • Investment of at least EUR 500,000 in small and medium businesses in Portugal.
  • Those who hold a Portuguese golden visa are entitled to:

     

  • Live and work in Portugal, provided they reside in Portugal for a minimum of seven days in the first year of residence and 14 days in each subsequent year;
  • Visa-free entry to Schengen area countries;
  • Family reunion, meaning certain family members can also get Portuguese residency;
  • Access Portuguese healthcare and education;
  • Freely invest in Portuguese property.
  • The idea of Portugal’s golden visa program is to attract foreign investment and boost the Portuguese economy. The visa is also known as the ‘Resident Permit for Investment’ as it ‘fast-tracks’ Portuguese residency.

    Holders of a Portuguese golden visa are given a temporary residence permit in Portugal for one year, which is renewable for two-year periods.

    After five years, holders of Portuguese golden visa, can apply for a permanent residence permit in Portugal, while after six years they can apply for Portuguese citizenship by investment, if all other legal requirements are met.