Golden Visa Cyprus

Cyprus offers two golden visa programs through real estate investment. One for permanent residency and one for citizenship. The two Cypriot immigration investment schemes are fast and efficient at granting a residency permit and second passport.

Cyprus is a full member of the European Union and English is widely spoken on the island.

Golden VISA Greece

Launched in July 2013 the Greek golden visa programme grants a five year residency visa in return for an investment in real estate. There is no minimum stay requirement and children up to the age of 21 are included in the family application.

The visa is granted for five years and renewed every five years if the property investment is retained.

Maltese Golden Visa

Citizenship through investment and Malta Residency Visa programme.

Malta offers two golden visa programs through investment, one for permanent residency and one for citizenship. Malta is a full member of the European Union, is part of the EU Schengen visa zone and English is widely spoken on the island.

The programme offers a stable, low risk investment route to gaining a residency visa in a EU Schengen country.

Portuguese Golden Visa

The golden visa in Portugal is designed to encourage investment from non-EU/EFTA nationals. The Portuguese golden visa offers a fast-track to obtaining a residency permit in Portugal, alongside other benefits, for non-EU investors who invest a minimum amount as defined by law.

Since the launch of the golden visa programme’s in 2012, more than 4,200 Portuguese golden visas have been given out, representing more than EUR 2.5 billion investment in the country, leading to Portuguese EU citizenship.

Golden Visa Spain

Spain launched its golden visa programme in 2013. An investment of €500,000 in real estate will gain family residency. The Spanish investor visa can be renewed every two years. After five years it is possible to gain permanent residency and after ten years citizenship.

It is not necessary to live in Spain in order to retain and renew the residency visa permit.

UK Investor Visa

Investors seeking a residency visa for the UK can consider the Tier 1 investment visa. This requires an investment of £2 million and allows temporary residency in the UK for the investor and their immediate family. This residency lasts for 3 years and 4 months and applicants can apply to extend this residency a further 2 years.

Investors can then apply for indefinite leave to remain after 5 years and British citizenship after 6 years. There is no direct UK citizenship by investment program.

USA Investor Visa

The USA offers two routes for investors looking to gain residency and a Green Card, the E-2 Visa and the “EB-5 Investor Visa“.

The EB-5 visa gives permanent U.S. residency to those investing into government-approved projects across the United States of America. This USA investment immigration style visa can be beneficial as it grants access to the U.S.