Spain Golden Visa

Country Facts:

 

  • Area: 505,990 km2
  • Population: 46 million
  • GDP: $40,290
  • EU member country: since 1 January 1986
  • Largest cities: Madrid, Barcelona, Valencia, Seville
  • Language: Castilian Spanish 74%, Catalan 17%, Galician 7%, Basque 2%
  • Golden Visa Spain with €500,000 investment.

    Spain launched its golden visa programme in 2013. An investment of €500,000 in real estate will gain family residency. The Spanish investor visa can be renewed every two years. After five years it is possible to gain permanent residency and after ten years citizenship. It is not necessary to live in Spain in order to retain and renew the residency visa permit.

    Permanent Residency and Citizenship

    It is possible to apply for permanent residency in Spain after living in the country for five years. Citizenship can be applied for after living full time for ten years. Although the temporary residency permit (the golden visa) can be easily renewed without living in the country, the route to both permanent residency and citizenship requires the investor and their family to reside in Spain.

    Key Facts

  • Investment of €500,000;
  • Full family residency Flexible;
  • No requirement to reside.
  • Permanent Residency from 5 years Citizenship from 10 years;
  • EU Schengen visa travel.
  • Property Investment

    After several years of price declines real
    estate is now at rock bottom prices and the Spanish property market offers considerable potential for capital gains in the coming years. Investors need to consider their purchase carefully. Is it for investment and rental or lifestyle? There are many offers on the market from developers and banks, but location and property type is critical to the success of the investment.

    With the Golden Visa, can I travel to other countries in Europe?

    Yes, you are free to travel to the Schengen countries of Europe.

    How long do I have to stay in Spain?

    With the golden visa, you only need to visit Spain once during each residency period.

    Can I work in Spain with the golden visa?

    Yes. As opposed to the wealth visa, with this visa you can be employed in Spain.

    How long before I can become a Spanish citizen?

    The golden visa will not automatically get you on track for Spanish citizenship. To receive Spanish citizenship, you need to have lived in Spain 183 days per year for a minimum of 10 years. If after obtaining your golden visa, you decide you want to work towards citizenship, please talk to us.