UK Investor Visa

Country Facts:

 

  • Area: 242,495 km2
  • Population: 65,648,100
  • GDP: $44,117
  • Largest cities: London, Birmingham, Leeds, Glasgow
  • Language: English, French, German and Spanish
  • Tier 1 UK Investor Visa

    Investors seeking a residency visa for the UK can consider the Tier 1 investment visa.

    This requires an investment of £2 million and allows temporary residency in the UK for the investor and their immediate family. This residency lasts for 3 years and 4 months and applicants can apply to extend this residency a further 2 years. Investors can then apply for indefinite leave to remain after 5 years and British citizenship after 6 years. There is no direct UK citizenship by investment program.

    Tier 1 Investment

    To gain the Tier 1 investor visa applicants can invest in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies.

    Applicants cannot invest in companies engaged in property investment.

    Accelerated Residency

    After two years applicants can invest £10 million in order to settle permanently (or £5 million after 3 years) or without any further investment, extend and wait the 5 years.

    Family

    Your spouse and dependent children can apply for residency under the Tier 1 investor visa. As the main applicant needs to reside in the UK for more than 6 months it is sometimes beneficial for the spouse or dependent children to apply as main applicant.

    Immigration through investment into the UK through investment in Tier 1 is one of the most attractive investment visa programs in the world for High Net Worth investors.

    Investments are restricted to UK government bonds and share or loan capital in actively trading UK companies.